Website privacy policy

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Our website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?

 

Who we are
This website is operated by Pixable Limited (company number 10986592) (collectively referred to as “we“, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). We are the controller and are responsible for your personal data.

We are a web development agency aiming to offer website and app development services to businesses. For more information, see our website at https://pixable.co.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Our website
This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, https://pixable.co only.

 

Our collection and use of your personal information

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together, follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, home address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our websites, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us.
  • verify your identity.
  • provide goods to you.
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our products that may affect you.
  • improve our products.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data. Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel the contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products via our website, post material to our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy at https://pixable.co/cookies for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • Search information providers.
  • Contact Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity Data and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  • Identity Data and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information
When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • vital interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life.
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it
For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest Data Retention period
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

 

Performance of a contract with you For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter
To open an account for you.

 

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

 

Performance of a contract with you For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter
To process and deliver our service to you:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Financial Data

(d) Transaction Data

(e) Marketing and Communications Data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter
To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(d) Marketing and Communications Data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(d) Usage Data

(e) Marketing and Communications Data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products, to develop them and grow our business)

For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter
To administer and protect our business and our websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Technical Data

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(d) Usage Data

(e) Marketing and Communications Data

(f) Technical Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter
To use data analytics to improve our websites, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical Data

(b) Usage Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our websites updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy) For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Technical Data

(d) Usage Data

(e) Profile Data

(a) Consent

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

For as long as an account is in operation and in order to comply with legislation thereafter

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?

  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are set out in the table above.
  • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data under a request erasure, please contact us for further information.
  • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Who we share your personal information with
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • External Third Parties
    • Service providers based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services, and delivery and courier services.
    • Loyalty scheme services based in the UK who provide our loyalty scheme and provide fulfilment services for our loyalty scheme.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, accountants and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Credit reference agencies and other fraud prevention agencies acting as processors or joint controllers who provide credit worthiness information.
    • Client relationship management services providers who are based in the UK and provide client relationship management and stock and sales systems.
  • Specific third parties:
    • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why
We require you to provide Identity Data and Contact Data to provide you with our product(s). We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. This helps us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies, our use of  cookies and when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity Data, Contact Data, Technical Data, Usage Data and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Marketing
We would like to send you marketing information, e.g., products, competitions, and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you insert details, e.g. complete your service agreement order form for the first time.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails.

It may take up to 5 working days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

 

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information.
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email at [email protected] or write to us at Pixable Ltd, 210 Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, 100 Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG;
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

 

Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this website privacy policy
This website privacy policy was published on 06.08.2020 and last updated on 12.07.2021. We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

 

How to contact us
Please contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to [email protected], write to Pixable Ltd, 210 Cocoa Studios, The Biscuit Factory, 100 Drummond Road, London, SE16 4DG.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Menu